Shortlisted Candidates for Competency Exam in Railway Engineering 2019/20 A.Y

The African Railway Center of Excellence (ARCE) is one of the world Bank Center of Excellence in Eastern and Southern Africa.  Currently, ARCE is working with National, Regional and International Academic institutions and railway industries to achieve excellence in education, research and consultancy activities.  ARCE has announced on its Social Media Networks and website for applicants in MSc & PhD for Railway Engineering starting from April 12th to June 21th    2019. The Center has received more than 1000 applicants who have graduates from All over African Nations.

The Center consider the following criteria used to select among applicants as well as Type of scholarship with:

  1. Written Exam Result (for National) & Interview Result (for Regional)
  2. Academic Performance (CGPA)
  3. Work Experience
  4. Gender
  5. Higher Education  and & Research Institutions
  6. Railway Industries

Notice:-

  1. All shortlisted Students (Accepted & Reserved) should apply through the university website (https://portal.aau.edu.et/) based on the requirements of the registrar with online registration from September 26 to October 4, 2019.
  2. All shortlisted Students should take AAU Competency exam for final selection process and the date and venue will be announced soon.
  3. Regional students should submit signed authenticated document by their respective foreign minister to the university registrar by the following address AAiT, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, P.O.Box 385 via DHL (send Tracking number to arce@aait.edu.et), before you arrived in Addis Ababa till October 11, 2019.
  4. Selected applicant who work at higher institution should submit additional support letter from the institute.
  5. Applicants currently enrolled as a Post Graduate student in any higher institution are not illegible for this program, if found, they will be automatically dismissed from the program.
  6. Those who awarded Type B (Half Scholarship only for national competent Female Applicants: Covers monthly stipend (USD300 for PhD and USD200 for MSc) and tuition fee and for those non competent student’s monthly stipend may be terminated) & Type C Scholarship: (Center will Covers tuition & Research fee only) and must Report to the Center Office on September 26, 2019.
  7. Those who awarded Type D Scholarship: (Self-Sponsored Students: Student should cover all the expenses based on AAU Payment scheme) and must Report to the Center Office on September 27, 2019.
  8. All National (Ethiopian) Short list candidates (Accepted & Reserved) must submit their Educational documents a for admission in person (i.e. Transcript Copy, Temporary/Original Degree certificate, Cost sharing payment confirmation letter from Revenue Authority One 3X4 photo and 150 Birr coupon from registrar) from September 26 to October 4,2019 at AAU Main Registrar at 6kilo.
  9. Late Report, Registration and required document submission makes you disqualified from the program.
  •  Shortlisted for MSc. in Civil Infrastructure
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Fallah Joseph M Liberian MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Lugeiyamu Lameck M Tanzanian MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Jackson Serkasi M Ugandan MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Mujawimana Violette F Rwandan MSc CI Type A Accepted with IUCEA
  Mrina Juma Sakina F Tanzanian MSc CI Type A Accepted with NIT-TZ
  Solihu Habeeb M Nigerian MSc CI Type A Reserved
  Dushimimana Cyrille M Rwandan MSc CI Type A Reserved
  Ayele Tsige Guche F Ethiopian MSc CI Type B Accepted
  Hunegnaw Chalachew Bogale M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Bile Tewdoros Gemechu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Tadese Abrahaley M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Tesfaye Behabtu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Ejeta Daba Geresu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Gobena Metages Ermias M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Manbegrot Hailu Yitagesu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Yeshambel Alem Amare M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Tadesse Seifu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Belete Asfachew M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Waja Ephrem Eyasu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Alene Ayalsew M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Sisay Semane M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Awoke samrawit Shebeshe F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mino Medhanit Daniel F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abay Essetemariam Tekleab F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abiyo Nuhamin Yosef F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Belkele Gebere Bethelehem F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Getahun Kassie Betelhem F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Suzan Aemero F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mulugeta Thitna Gezahegn F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mulu Kalkidan Sleshi F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Lema Azeb F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Melese Gizate Kalkidan F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Alemu Betelhem Addis F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Chanie Abebe Tilahun M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Bogale Eden Taffese F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abebe Betelhem Getachew F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Kaleb Tsion F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Gebretsadik Kidanemariam Sileshi M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Reserved
  Likassa Jalela Wedajo M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Reserved
  Lakew Ermias Shimelis M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Reserved
  Teshome Helen F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Fekadu Samrawit F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ejigu Firehiwot Bekele F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mohammed Teyiba F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Irago Israel tadesse F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Desta Zufan Tesema F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Addis Mahlet F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Nigani Kibrework Agiza F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tekleyes Tsegent F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Endris Samrawit F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tezera Meron F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Asmamaw Tsedale Mengistie F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Abebe Eden Desalegne F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Sheleme Lensa F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Kassahun Nigatu Lidya F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Aberu Eyerusalem Bejitual F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Stotaw Eskedar Yalew F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Beyene rahel Abera F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Achamyeleh Tsedale Gashaw F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tenaw Abebaw Dessie M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Worreta Hailemariam Abate M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ayele Yilkal Kassahun M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Bersisa Amaniuel M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Zeleke Yohannes Mulat M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mohammed Tola Anuwar M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Addisu Ephrem M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Getaneh Solomon M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Amsalu kinde Endalew M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Belemaa Efa Gutena M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Hussien Fuad Adem M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Lama Hinsamu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Seid Jemal M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Maru Takele Kenaw M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Adugna Daba M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mohammed Osman M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Muluye Biresaw M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Samnew Zemene M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Niguse Alemayehu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mekonnen Ayele Aytenfisu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Yesuf Bizuayehu Zeru M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Worke Fanuel Gezahgn M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Denta Yibeltal Birhanu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Abitew Gebremicael M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mohammed Jemal M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Balcha Eyasu Alemu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tarekegne Molla Amsalu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Belay Henok Woldegiorgis M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Engda Sereke M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Banjawu Danu Daniel M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Minalew Yitbarek Yesserah M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Semagn Nebiyou Gebrehana M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Regasa Denbel Misgana M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Birkneh Sintayehu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Aychew Yibeltal M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Merga Olana Lelisa M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Maru Biruk Fekadu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Teklehaymanot Samuel Getachew M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Molla Abebaw Degarege M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Bayisa Ebisa M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tesfaye Chekol Alemayehu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ferede Firaol Gadisa M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Birbirsa Mulugeta Degu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Leyew Getahun Alemayehu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mena Solomon Mamo M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Birkneh Abel M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Hailemariam Abreham Chernet M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Adema Melesu Wabi M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Hussien Kedir Reshid M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ashene Zekarias Fetene M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Atsedewoyen Abiyot Kefelegn M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Turuna Soressa M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Yeserah Sileshi M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Hagos  Zerihun M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tesema Habtamu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ali Minishaw Hailegiyorgies M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ayen Mehiret Demem M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Weju Tarekegn Tadesse M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Oli Gersam Yohannes M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Surafel Belayneh M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Lencho Sisay Abera M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Bahiru Markos Shimelis M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Bayafers Dagnachew M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tekalign Yared M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Kibu Gemechis Bikila M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Sahle Addisu Fikru M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Desta Samuel M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tegegne Getahun Nigatu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tesfaye Wondessen M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for MSc. in Traction and Train Control
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Nibaruta Regis M Burundian MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Mugarwka Josue Mogisho M Congolese MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Njaji James M Kenyan MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Kagoma Jarios M Tanzanian MSc TTC Type A Accepted with NIT-TZ
  Kibweja Grace F Tanzanian MSc TTC Type A Accepted With IUCEA
  Byamugisha Nathan M Ugandan MSc TTC Type A Reserved
  Nyirantegeyimana Dative F Rwanda MSc TTC Type A Reserved
  Sahle Tadelech F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type B Accepted
  W/Mariam Etsegenet Mesfin F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Asmerom Helen Mehari F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Hadgu Rozina F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Balcha Temesgen Semu M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Belay Addissalem  Hailegnaw M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Awoke Haileyesus M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Habtgebriel Henok Niguse M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tesfagabre Daniel Asmelash M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Dinku Gosa Gebre M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Bereda Abiy Amare M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tajudien Abdulwahid M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  alemu Dawit Teshome M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Adem Yimer Ousman M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tashome Abdi M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Negusse Mindaye M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tesfaye Gemeda Gebissa M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Getahun Michael Desalegn M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Asefa Tanash M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Gebretsadik Bekele Kefyalew M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Solomon Ayele M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tazie Eijigu Adane M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Roro George Gadissa M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Tefera Tegegn M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Mulatu Getnet Tekeda M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Shrashr Amene M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Reserved
  Dibekulu Amare Meseret M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Reserved
  Teshager Temesgen M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Reserved
  Bibhanu Ashenafi Kifleyohans M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Reserved
  Alemayehu Sisay M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Reserved
  Aragaw Melkamzer M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Benti Gemechu M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Kajela Eba Million M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Teshome Samson M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Bekele Tola Tariku M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Wachemo Mentamo Eriso M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Alemie Natnael M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Biset Abreham Amare M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Shifa Nurhusen M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Bedane Urge Diribsa M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for MSc. in Rolling Stock
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Tondo Joan F Ugandan MSc RS Type A Accepted
  Kanduki Nzanzu M Congolese MSc RS Type A Accepted
  Mpllma Isaac M Ugandan MSc RS Type A Accepted
  Mwandenuka Nyimila Anosisye M Tanzanian MSc RS Type A Accepted with NIT-TZ
  Ogunniyi Emmanuel M Nigerian MSc RS Type A Reserved
  Julius Edward M Tanzanian MSc RS Type A Reserved
  Karangwa Emmanuel M Rwandan MSc RS Type A Reserved
  Difabachew Lemlem Sime F Ethiopian MSc RS Type B Accepted
  Mumme Chaltu F Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Tesfahunegn Temegnu F Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Temalaj Tadesse Misrak F Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Asires Tesfaye Nigatu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Kebede Dawit Berhanu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Firdisa Firomi Jaleta M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Kasa Belayneh Yitayew M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Shunu Udesa Getachew M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Fikru Bisrat Solomon M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Awaye Destaw Seme M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Alemu Getachew M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Abraham Aleazar M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Kebede Tesfaye Girma M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Sewnet Abrham Fetene M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Aynalem Abebe Sintayehu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Beneberu Berket Lemma M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Kebede Yonas Mamo M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Hatau Isayas Ulfina M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Gebremariam Biruk Sisay M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Asfaw Selamawit Kassaye M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Diriba Derara Digafe M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Abera Kumsa Jara M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Ahmed Salahadin Abdulahi M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Mohammed Nuredin Nerhusien M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Desta Mney Ayalew M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Reserved
  Ayichew Abiy Girmaw M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Reserved
  Alehegn Yalemnigus M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Reserved
  Negash Andamilak Ykumlegne M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Reserved
  Getaneh Tadeg Samuel M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Reserved
  Amsalu Tedla M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Regassa Muse M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Meseret Million Surafel M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Umeta Kirubel Alemu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Muleta Teshome Diriba M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Lelago Mintesnot Yacob M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Gebremichael Betselot Tesfaye M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  Temesgen Mastewal F Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for PhD in Railway Engineering
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Degaga Wondwosen  Kenea M Ethiopian PhD CI Type C Accepted
  Tesfu Beza F Ethiopian PhD CI Type C Accepted
  Yessuf Nurye Hassen M Ethiopian PhD TTC Type C Accepted
  Herpessa Yarosan Abera M Ethiopian PhD CI Type C Reserved