ARCE 2019 Scholarship Competency Exam for All Accepted Applicant  Date October-26th, 2019  from 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM morning at AAiT Campus 5kilo, ARCE Office, Samsung Building 1st  floor.

Final Shortlisted Candidates for Competency Exam in Railway                    Engineering 2019/20 A.Y

  • Shortlisted for MSc. in Civil Infrastructure
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Fallah Joseph M Liberian MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Jackson Serkasi M Ugandan MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Mujawimana Violette F Rwandan MSc CI Type A Accepted with IUCEA
  Mrina Juma Sakina F Tanzanian MSc CI Type A Accepted with NIT-TZ
  Solihu Habeeb M Nigerian MSc CI Type A Accepted
  Ayele Tsige Guche F Ethiopian MSc CI Type B Accepted
  Bile Tewdoros Gemechu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Hagos Abrahaley Tadese M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Reta Behabtu Tesfaye M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Alem Amare Yeshambel M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Teferi Seifu Tadesse M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Tseganeh Asfachew Belete M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Awoke samrawit Shebeshe F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mino Medhanit Daniel F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abay Essetemariam Tekleab F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abiyo Nuhamin Yosef F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Gebere Bethelehem Belkele F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Tegegne Suzan Aemero F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mulugeta Thitna Gezahegn F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Mulu Kalkidan Sleshi F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Alemu Betelhem Addis F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Chanie Abebe Tilahun M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Bogale Eden Taffese F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Abebe Betelhem Getachew F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Keba Tsion Kaleb F Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Gebretsadik Kidanemariam Sileshi M Ethiopian MSc CI Type C Accepted
  Moges Helen Teshome F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ejigu Firehiwot Bekele F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Yesuf Teyiba Mohammed F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Irago Israel Tadesse F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Nigani Kibrework Agiza F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Endris Samrawit Nigussie F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Stotaw Eskedar Yalew F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Achamyeleh Tsedale Gashaw F Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ayele Yilkal Kassahun M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Mekonnen Ayele Aytenfisu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Maru Biruk Fekadu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Melesu Wabi Adema M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ashene Zekarias Fetene M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Ejigu Soressa Turuna M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Lake Surafel Belayneh M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  Tegegne Getahun Nigatu M Ethiopian MSc CI Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for MSc. in Traction and Train Control
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Nibaruta Regis M Burundian MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Mugisho Mugaruka josu√© M Congolese MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Njaji James M Kenyan MSc TTC Type A Accepted
  Kibweja Grace F Tanzanian MSc TTC Type A Accepted With IUCEA
  Nedaw Tadelech Sahle F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type B Accepted
  W/Mariam Etsegenet Mesfin F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Fisseha Rozina Hadgu F Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Balcha Temesgen Semu M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Belay Addissalem  Hailegnaw M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Awoke Haileyesus Simegn M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Habtgebriel Henok Niguse M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Dinku Gosa Gebre M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Bereda Abiy Amare M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Alemu Dawit Teshome M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Yimer Ousman Adem M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Kajela Abdi Tashome M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Negusse Mindaye Damtew M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Setegn Tanash Asefa M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Ayele Solomon Teferi M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Roro George Gadissa M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Mulatu Getnet Tekeda M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Birhanu Ashenafi Kifleyohans M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type C Accepted
  Eba Million Kajela M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  Hailu Natnael Alemie M Ethiopian MSc TTC Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for MSc. in Rolling Stock
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Tondo Joan F Ugandan MSc RS Type A Accepted
  Mpllma Isaac M Ugandan MSc RS Type A Accepted
  Mwandenuka Nyimila Anosisye M Tanzanian MSc RS Type A Accepted with NIT-TZ
  Sime Lemlem Difabachew F Ethiopian MSc RS Type B Accepted
  Tadesse Misrak Temalaj F Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Asires Tesfaye Nigatu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Firdisa Firomi Jaleta M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Bekele Getachew Alemu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Gebremariam Biruk Sisay M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Mohammed Nuredin Nerhusien M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Tadeg Samuel Getaneh M Ethiopian MSc RS Type C Accepted
  Umeta Kirubel Alemu M Ethiopian MSc RS Type D Accepted
  • Shortlisted for PhD in Railway Engineering
No. Family Name Given Name Sex Citizenship Applying For Program Scholarship Type Remark
  Degaga Wondwosen  Kenea M Ethiopian PhD CI Type C Accepted
  Bekele Beza Tesfu F Ethiopian PhD CI Type C Accepted
  Yessuf Nurye Hassen M Ethiopian PhD TTC Type C Accepted